Catherine Elise PURDON

Catherine Elise PURDON
Also known as: 'Max' or 'Maxie'
Date of birth: 23 August, 1923
Date of passing: 16 November, 2020

PURDON

Catherine Elise

‘Maxie’

 

Passed away peacefully at Bendigo on November 16th, 2020.  Aged 97 years.

Dearly loved wife of the late Des.  Loved Mother of Michael and Vincene, Mary and Don (Leversha), Paula, Christine (Dec) and David, Anthony and Kate, and Cathy.

Loved Nanna of 12 Grandchildren, 11 Great Grandchildren and 1 Great Great Granddaughter.

Dearly loved daughter of Edward and Aggie Callaghan and loved sister of Edward and Phyllis (All Dec).

In our Hearts you will always stay,

Loved and remembered everyday.

Rest In Peace

Catherine Elise PURDONCatherine Elise PURDON

Funeral Notice

Funeral Details

PURDON

Catherine Elise

‘Maxie’

 

A Graveside Service of Thanksgiving to celebrate the life of the late Mrs. Catherine Elise ‘Maxie’ PURDON will be held at the White Hills Lawn Cemetery on MONDAY (November 23rd, 2020) commencing at 11.30am.

Due to Covid Restrictions, attendance is by invitation only.  Members of the public are invited to view the Service via Live Streaming.  To access Live Streaming  go to https://bendigofunerals.com.au/streaming/

To sign the Condolence Book, go to the bottom of this page.

No flowers by request in lieu donations to CURE BRAIN CANCER FOUNDATION would be appreciated, go to https://curebraincancer.org.au/donations

BENDIGO FUNERALS

Simon Mulqueen (Prop.)

Tel. 5444 0400

 

Service Booklet

Philip Higgs shared

Maxi is with us always first in her life lifetime then forever in our memory
Phil Higgs

Carolyn Phair shared

It was such a privilege to meet Maxie earlier this year. A remarkable lady who left a lasting impression and will forever be remembered. At the time of death life is changed, not ended…an eternal home in heaven awaits. “I’m sure you’ll like it there. Goodbye Maxie “🙏

Alouise Pipkorn shared

What a pleasure it has been to have known Maxi and her family. Thank you for your kindness, understanding and interest in our family. Always in our hearts. The Pipkorn Family.

Cathy and John Watson shared

Maxie always had some cheery greeting for us and we enjoyed our chat about the footy!

Nola Cowled shared

Maxi was a lovely, caring, lively lady who packed so much into her wonderful life.
She will be missed greatly by everyone who knew her, and the Tigers will miss her support!

georgie DANIEL shared

We loved Maxie so much. She was so special & one of our Grans (JoyHiggs) greatest friends!

Sign the Book for Catherine Elise PURDON

  1. Philip Higgs
  2. Carolyn Phair
  3. Alouise Pipkorn
  4. Cathy and John Watson
  5. Nola Cowled
  6. georgie DANIEL
  1. Peter and Tiss Cooney
  2. Catherine Kenyon
  3. Valerie Surherland
  4. Mark Filan
  5. Eileen Clohesy
  6. Carolyn Uy-Phair
  7. Mai Nguyen
  8. Debra Perez
  9. Tom & Karyn Dobeli
  10. Marie Fisher
  11. Aileen Jackson
  12. Karl Jackson
  13. Mary Walker
  14. Geraldine Kilkenny
  15. Vince Kilkenny
  16. Nola Cowled
  17. Polly and Jim Rolfe
  18. Cam Cowled
  19. georgie DANIEL
  20. Victoria Daniel
  21. Gemma Daniel
  22. Amy (Joyce) Higgs
  23. Hilda Bowles

*