Gerald PURDON

Gerald  PURDON
Also known as: Des
Date of birth: 04 July, 1924
Date of passing: 20 March, 2020

PURDON  –  Gerald “Des”

04/07/1924 – 20/03/2020

Passed away peacefully at Bendigo.

Dearly loved husband of Catherine (Max) for 70 years. Loved father of Michael & Vincene, Mary & Don, Paula, Christine (dec.) & David, Anthony & Kate, and Cathy and their families. Loved Pa of 12 grandchildren, 9 great grandchildren and 1 great great grandchild.

Dearly loved youngest son of Samuel & Kate (both dec.), loved brother of Frederick, Francis, Albert and Ann (all dec.)

A Private Family Service has been held.

Thanks to staff at Stella Anderson and St John of God Hospital for their kindness while caring for Des in his final years.

Your memory we will always treasure, in our hearts you will stay forever.

Rest in peace.

Gerald  PURDONGerald  PURDONGerald  PURDONGerald  PURDON

Funeral Notice

Funeral Details

A Private Family Interment Service for Des PURDON has been held at the White Hills Lawn Cemetery.

 

BENDIGO FUNERALS 

(Simon Mulqueen – Prop.)

Tel. 5444 0400

Service Booklet

peter cooney shared

To Maxi, Mick, Mary and all the Purdon family,
Our deepest condolences on Des’s death.
Thinking of you all in this sorrowful time
Peter and Tiss Cooney and family

Alison Barrett shared

Max, Mary, Don, Bret, Nicole, Corinne and families, Mick and Vincene. Thinking of you at this very sad time. I had the privilege of knowing Des in more recent times. Always a gentleman with a great love for his family. Alison and Stan

Sign the Book for Gerald PURDON

  1. peter cooney
  2. Alison Barrett
  1. Greg Moore
  2. Reggie
  3. Murray Luxford
  4. Brian and Kathie Secombe
  5. Br. Mark Needham
  6. Denis & Geraldine Jeffrey
  7. Debra Perez
  8. Brian Keating
  9. Maureen Keating
  10. Paul Bowe
  11. Annette Vogels
  12. Cathy & John Watson
  13. Christine juniper
  14. Kevin & Pauline Rooke
  15. Terry and Sue Coyne
  16. Teresa Cooney

*