Donald Glenn MITCHELL

Donald Glenn MITCHELL
Also known as: Donny
Date of birth: 25 November, 1963
Date of passing: 02 June, 2021

MITCHELL

Donald Glenn

‘Donny’

 

Passed away peacefully at his home on June 2nd, 2021.  Aged 57 Years.

Dearly loved Husband of the late Janet and of Leona.

Loved Father of Perrie and Rebecca, Callum and Georgia, Oliver and Rielly, Gibson and Jaz.

Loved Step-Dad to Zoe, and David and Ellie.

Poppy Don to Lachlan, Patrick, Augie and Poppy.

To the world you were but one,

to us you were the world.

Donald Glenn MITCHELL

Funeral Notice

Funeral Details

MITCHELL

Donald Glenn

 

A Service of Thanksgiving to celebrate the life of late Mr. Donald Glenn ‘Donny’ MITCHELL will be held at the Bendigo Funeral Centre Chapel on WEDNESDAY (June 9th, 2021) commencing at 11.00am.

A Private Cremation will follow.

Due to Covid Restrictions, attendance is by invitation only.

Members of the public are invited to view the Service via Live Streaming.  To access Live Streaming

go to  https://bendigofunerals.com.au/streaming/

To Sign the Condolence Book scroll down  to the bottom of this page.

No Flowers by request, in lieu, donations to the Cancer Council Victoria would be appreciated, go to  https://www.cancervic.org.au/donate/

BENDIGO FUNERALS

Simon Mulqueen(Prop.)

Tel. 5444 0400

Rebecca Mitchell shared

Donny your laughter, crazy dance moves & love for life & family will never be replaced.
Dad you taught me never to give up & to always be myself no matter what the world thought & I will carry that onto my boys.
Go feed the chickens Poppy Don & give Mum a big hug from me.
Thanks for all the memories, we love you heaps. Gone but never forgotten.
Love Pez, Bec, Lockie & Paddy.

A Tribute for Donald Glenn MITCHELL by Rebecca Mitchell

Daniel Pianto shared

Many wonderful times and great memories in the Band, we shared together. RIP.

Lauren Knight shared

The last conversation Ella and I had with you Donny was about your new love for Caramel Mud Cake. All I can say Donny, you were far from caramel, You were one colourful character that we will miss, for your infection laugh, your love for your coloured glasses, and your crazy hats. All that made you you. Love you D. Loz, Tony, Jarod, Taj, Rian, Ella & David.

A Tribute for Donald Glenn MITCHELL by Lauren Knight

Sally Gill shared

Donny, thanks for your positive attitude to life and so many belly laughs and wonderful memories! We are all saddened by your loss. Give Janet a big kiss! Our thoughts are with Perry, Callum, Oliver and Gibbo.❤️
Sally, Steve, Tess, Eli and Aurie

Sign the Book for Donald Glenn MITCHELL

  1. Rebecca Mitchell
  2. Daniel Pianto
  3. Lauren Knight
  4. Sally Gill
  1. Tara Sharp
  2. Alan Sharp
  3. Gary Ah-Dore
  4. Andrea Ah-Dore
  5. Kylie Brown
  6. Leroy Brown
  7. Robyn Mannes
  8. Peter Mannes
  9. Daine Stephenson
  10. Zac Abbott
  11. Mitch Gibbins
  12. Michaelwcornish
  13. Gay Huggard
  14. Annamaree Ranten
  15. DANIEL PIANTO
  16. Shahna Ranten
  17. Peter Ranten
  18. Trixie Parker
  19. Todd Napaver
  20. Belinda Braidie & Jason Ledwidge
  21. Danny Jones
  22. Helen Rothacker
  23. “HAYDO”
  24. Neil Edward McHugh
  25. Josh Cameron
  26. Aaron Perry Mitchell
  27. Wayne Gregory Mitchell
  28. Todd and the Nester Family ❤️
  29. Jason Harriage
  30. Glenn and Cathy O'keefe
  31. Scott O'keefe and Family
  32. James Bray + Lisa Marshall
  33. Jayson & Georgina Strahan
  34. Des & Debbie Henderson
  35. Cass Fuller
  36. Lana & Brian Harrison
  37. Brendan and Lyndal
  38. James & Zoe O’Keefe
  39. Emma Beekes
  40. Annie and Bear Huggard
  41. Paula Griffiths
  42. Tamara O'Connor
  43. Sharon & Henry Elfert
  44. Shane Lloyd
  45. Logan Anglin
  46. Tay Mulgrew
  47. Mark Eeles
  48. Helen & Michael Saggers
  49. Kate Walklate
  50. Ian (polly) Pollard
  51. Rebecca Arnold
  52. Sharon and Graeme Naughten
  53. Sharon Graeme, Banana &Dutch Naughten
  54. Tyler Coupland
  55. Chris Pollard
  56. Wade Taylor
  57. Anthony Amsing
  58. Darren & Nicole Taylor
  59. Maggie Pithie
  60. Daan, Emma, Neil and Irene McHugh
  61. Kylie Dunn
  62. Dannielle 'Hippy' Spencer
  63. Nathan Baldock
  64. Nick Whatley & Beth Miley
  65. Nat, Jayson and Nate D'Atri
  66. Tracey Lloyd
  67. Claire Lloyd
  68. rachel froude
  69. Peter Dwyer
  70. Linda Dwyer
  71. Andrew & Maryanne Hill
  72. Stephanie Patterson
  73. sue williams and Ian gibson
  74. Kathy Richards
  75. Shaun O’Shea
  76. Ajay Power and Family
  77. Matt McCarthy
  78. Lisa Stokes
  79. Ash Coupland

*