Alby Murphy

Alby Murphy
Also known as: Spud
Date of birth: 26 December, 1929
Date of passing: 01 July, 2022

MURPHY – Albert George (Spud)

26th Dec 1929 – 1st July 2022

Aged 92 years

Passed away at his home in Wangaratta.

Formerly of Porepunkah and Warragul.

Dearly loved husband of Olive (dec).

Father and Father-in-law of Maree & Rick, Dianne & John.

Loving Grandfather of Tisha, Holly, Adam and Nikki.

Great Grandfather to Ruby and Noah.

Dancing again with Mum

Alby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby MurphyAlby Murphy

Funeral Notice

Funeral Details

A Memorial Service to Celebrate the Life of Mr Albert George (Spud) Murphy was held in the Mason Park Chapel, 95 Mason Street, Wangaratta on Monday July 11, 2022 at 2.00pm.

A private cremation preceded the Service.

Please leave your name or message of support for Alby’s family.

Service Booklet

Sign the Book for Alby Murphy

  1. Kim Hibberson
  2. Wayne Hibberson
  3. Josie and Mike Fitzsimons
  4. Kim Donovan
  5. Colleen Weekley
  6. Sue Clayton
  7. Condolences to Di and family's. Mal & Sue White
  8. Bill and Jackie O'Brien
  9. Liane Graham
  10. Joy Hester
  11. Rosa Vescio
  12. Ian & Sandra Dinsdale
  13. Committee ,management and staff of the Wangaratta club RIP
  14. Jubilee Golf Club Board and Members
  15. Thelma and Steve Rigoni
  16. Peter Challman

*